For Immediate Release: August 15, 2014
Contacts: Office of the Governor Contact: Rachel Thomas Email: rachel.thomas@governor.virginia.gov

Governor McAuliffe Announces Administration Appointments

 

RICHMOND – Governor Terry McAuliffe announced additional appointments to his administration today. The appointees will join McAuliffe’s administration focused on finding common ground with members of both parties on issues that will grow Virginia’s economy and create more jobs across the Commonwealth. 

Secretariat of Commerce and Trade 

Tracey Jeter, Director, Department of Small Business and Supplier Diversity

Tracey Jeter previously served as President of both the Capital Region and Virginia Minority Supplier Development Councils, affiliates of the National Minority Supplier Development Council.  Prior to her leadership on the Councils, she served as Special Assistant and Senior Speechwriter to the President, Liaison to the Board of Visitors, and Lead Advisor on Media Relations at Virginia State University.  Ms. Jeter is the former owner of Gordon-Tracey Advertising and Public Relations, LLC, a Virginia minority business enterprise.  She also served the Commonwealth as an appointee on the Supplier Diversity Advisory Board and former appointee on the Statewide Coalition for Black Businesses, and is a former member of the Virginia Chamber of Commerce.  She is a native of Richmond and holds a Bachelors degree in Speech Communications from Old Dominion University. 

Secretariat of Education 

Mackenzie Byrne, Deputy Director, Virginia Commission for the Arts

Mackenzie Byrne has been serving as Chief of Staff and Senior Legislative Assistant to Delegate Joseph Morrissey, 74th House District. She previously served as a Legislative Fellow for Delegate Jennifer McClellan, 71st House District. Mackenzie graduated from the Virginia Commonwealth University in 2011 with a degree in Political Science and Women’s Studies and received her Master’s degree from VCU in Social Work and Public Policy in 2013. 

Secretariat of the Commonwealth
Board Appointments 

Advisory Board on Behavior Analysis 

  • Keri S. Bethune, PhD, BCBA-D of Harrisonburg, Assistant Professor, Department of Exceptional Education, James Madison University
  • Amanda A. Kusterer, BCABA of Richmond, Behavior Analyst Consultant, Spiritos School
  • Kate Lewis, MS, BCBA, LBA of Roanoke, Director of Partnerships, Commonwealth Autism Service.
  • Asha Patton Smith, MD of Arlington, Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Kaiser Permanente Northern  Virginia, Mid-Atlantic Medical Group
  • Patricia C. Taylor, JD of Crozet, Expert Witness Recruiter, Thomson Reuters Expert Witness Services 

Advisory Committee on Juvenile Justice 

  • The Honorable Dede Smith of Charlottesville, Vice-Mayor, Charlottesville City Council 

Aquaculture Advisory Board 

  • Heather T. Lusk of Quinby, Vice President, H.M. Terry Co., Inc.
  • Anthony Marchetti of White Stone, Chief Operations Officer, Rappahannock Oyster Co. 

Board of Historic Resources 

  • Margaret T. Peters of Richmond, Historian and Writer
  • Ashley Atkins Spivey of Richmond,  Director and Curator, Pamunkey Indian Museum and Cultural Center, Pamunkey Indian Reservation 

Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation 

  • James W. Head of Richmond, Associate, Hunton & Williams, LLP 

Board of Trustees of the Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia 

  • Nwachukwu Anakwenze, MD* of Rolling Hills, California, Victoria Medical Group, Inglewood; Chairman of Anambra State Association Worldwide, Chairman of Igbo World Assembly, Chairman of Council of Igbo State Americas, Board of Presidents
  • Dianne Fulk of Linville, Administrative Director, The Arc of Harrisonburg and Rockingham, Inc. 

Governor’s Commemorative Commission Honoring the Contributions of the Women of Virginia 

  • EJ Scott of Manassas, Sustainable Development Consultant, Primary Matters 

Northern Virginia Transportation Commission 

  • Jim Corcoran† of Fairfax County, President and CEO, Fairfax County Chamber of Commerce 

Virginia Council on the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunities for Military Children 

  • Jill Gaitens of Virginia Beach, Community Affairs Leader, Military Child Education Coalition
  • John B. Gordon, III, EdD of Henrico, Director of Administrative Services, Fredericksburg City Public Schools
  • Captain Frank E. Hughlett of Virginia Beach, Commander, Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek – Fort Story, U.S. Navy
  • Dorothy McAuliffe** of Richmond, First Lady of Virginia
  • Aaron C. Spence of Virginia Beach, Superintendent of Schools, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
  • Brad Williams of Gloucester, School Counseling Director, Tabb High School 

Virginia Latino Advisory Board 

  • Gonzalo Aida of Richmond, President, Virginia Young Democrats
  • Carolina Espinal of Arlington, Director, Brunswick Group LLC
  • Christopher J. Falcon of Falls Church, Owner & Attorney at Law, The Falcon Firm, PLLC
  • Charlotte Fritts of Winchester, Human Services Specialist, Federal Emergency Management Agency
  • Julio Cesar Idrobo of Falls Church, Realtor, Keller Williams Realty and Chair, Housing Commission, City of Falls Church
  • Aida Pacheco of Mechanicsville, Program Grants Manager, Virginia Community College System
  • Gloria Maria Peña Rockhold of Charlottesville, Community Engagement Manager, Albemarle County Public Schools
  • Alex Rodriguez  of Annandale, Vice President, Innovative Consultants International
  • Estuardo V. Rodriguez, Jr. of Fairfax, Principal, The Raben Group
  • Vivian Sanchez-Jones of Roanoke, School and Community Liaison for Immigrant Families, Commonwealth Catholic Charities
  • Zuraya Tapia-Hadley of Arlington, Treasurer, Shirlington Education and Employment Center
  • Gresilda A. Tilley-Lubbs* of Roanoke, Associate Professor of ESL and Multicultural Education, Virginia Tech
  • John Villamil-Casanova of Manassas, Executive Vice President, The ASPIRA Association
  • Lucero Soto Wiley of Norfolk, Financial Advisor, Morgan Stanley and Chair of Education, Hampton Roads Hispanic Chamber of Commerce 

Virginia Museum of Natural History Board of Trustees 

  • Christine S. Baggerly of Danville, Vice President – Sales and Support Services, First Piedmont Corporation
  • Monica T. Monday* of Martinsville, Managing Partner, Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore, LLP
  • James W. Severt, II* of Washington, D.C., Private Investor 

*Denotes reappointment

†Secretary of Transportation’s designee to Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Board of Directors (WMATA)

**Governor’s designee

 

###