A Commonwealth of Virginia Website
This news release is from the previous Governor's administration.
For Immediate Release: December 22, 2017
Contacts: Office of the Governor: Brian Coy, 804-225-4260, Brian.Coy@governor.virginia.gov | Secretariat of the Commonwealth, Caroline Corl, Caroline.Corl@governor.virginia.gov

Governor McAuliffe Announces Administration Appointments


RICHMOND – Governor Terry McAuliffe announced additional appointments to his Administration today. The appointees will join McAuliffe’s Administration focused on finding common ground with members of both parties on issues that will build a new Virginia economy and create more jobs across the Commonwealth.

Secretariat of the Commonwealth
Board Appointments

Apprenticeship Council

  • Keisha L. Pexton, MAEd of Hampton, Manager of Admissions and Business Services, The Apprentice School – Newport News Shipbuilding; Doctor of Strategic Leadership Candidate, Regent University

Board for Coal Mining Examiners

  • Douglas E. Deel* of Breaks, Retired Heavy Equipment Operator
  • Phillip W. Hale* of North Tazewell, Surface Safety Manager
  • Bennie B. Johnson* of Lebanon, Shift Supervisor, Alpha Natural Resources
  • Larance Eugene Middleton of Big Stone Gap, Belt Examiner, Deep Mine 41, Contura Energy

Board for Hearing Aid Specialists and Opticians

  • Alidad Arabshahi, MD, MBA of McLean, Managing Director, Potomac ENT; Vice Chairman, Center of Advanced Ear, Nose, and Throat Care; Medical Director, Medprime Sleep Lab; Chief Development Officer, Avosina Medical Technologies; and Advisor, Delsure Health Insurance
  • David M. Lambert, ABOC of Richmond, Licensed Optician and Principal Manager, Eye Que Optical
  • June Rogers, LDO, ABOC, NCLEC* of Chesapeake, Licensed Optical Team Lead, Target Optical

Board of Regents of Gunston Hall

*Members of the Board of Regents are selected from a list of members submitted by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America

  • Harriet Torrey Matheson Cooke* of Ridgefield, Connecticut

Board of Trustees for the Virginia Museum of Natural History

  • Thomas R. Benzing, PhD* of Waynesboro, Professor, Department of Integrated Science and Technology, James Madison University
  • Michael S. Phillips of Richmond, Natural and Historic Resources Advocate
  • Nathan T. Sanford of Blue Ridge, Director of Regional Transit, RADAR/UHSTS, Inc.
  • Melany R. Stowe, M.Ed. of Ridgeway, Assistant Director of Academics and Communications, New College Institute

Gas and Oil Board

  • Bradley C. (Butch) Lambert* of Nora, Deputy Director, Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy
  • Donnie W. Rife* of Clintwood,Former Chairman, Dickerson County Board of Supervisors

Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin

  • Paul A. Holland* of Arlington, On-Call Senior Analyst, Marstel-Day, LLC

Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission

  • The Honorable Lou Ann Jessee-Wallace*of St. Paul, Owner, Design Printers

State Council of Higher Education for Virginia

  • Victoria D. Harker of McLean, EVP and CFO, TEGNA, Inc.

Statewide Independent Living Council

  • Steve Grammer of Roanoke, disability advocate; Member, Community Integration Advisory Commission
  • Christopher O. Grandle, BSEE* of Stuarts Draft, Principal Engineer, Materials and Components Engineering, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Navigation & Maritime Systems Division, Charlottesville
  • Ken Jessup of Virginia Beach, retired lobbyist; Member, State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind and Vision Impaired
  • Keith A. Kessler of Culpeper County, Buyer II, Fairfax County Public Schools
  • Karen Michalski-Karney of Glade Hill, Executive Director, Blue Ridge Independent Living Center
  • Karen Bartle Walker, MSc* of Beaverdam, Owner/President, Allied Instructional Services, Ashland

Virginia Board of Workforce Development

  • Ray C. Bagley* of Chesapeake, Vice President of Trades Operations, Huntington Ingalls Industries – Newport News Shipbuilding
  • Doris Crouse-Mays* of Vinton, President, Virginia AFL-CIO
  • Patricia Funegra of Arlington, CEO, La Cocina VA
  • Daniel Gomez of Arlington, Chief Strategy Officer, Capitol Bridge LLC, Washington, DC
  • D. Michael Hymes of Tazewell, President, HR Performance Management Consulting LLC
  • Melissa McDevitt Jiulianti of Richmond, Vice President of Diversity and Inclusion, Capital One
  • Nathaniel Marshall* of Lynchburg, EEO Manager, BWX Technologies, Inc.
  • Anne Jolly Schlussler of Richmond, Founding Partner, Clarity Staffing

Virginia Cotton Board

  • Jon L. Black* of Charles City, Partner, John Black and Sons
  • Philip Edwards, III ofSmithfield, Self-Employed Farmer
  • Lewis Everett, III of Capron, Owner/Operator, Pine Circle Farms LLC
  •  James S. Ferguson, Sr. of Emporia, Co-Owner and Co-Operator, JSF Farms
  • Clifford S. Fox, Sr. of Capron, Co-Owner/Co-Operator, FoxHillFarms, Inc.
  • Christopher T. Parker of Wakefield, Co-Owner/Co-Operator, Woodview Farms
  • Paul W. Rogers, III* of Wakefield, Partner, Rogers Farms
  • Monte K. Walden of Suffolk, Cotton and Soybean Grower

Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission

  • Timothy S. Coyne, Esq. of Winchester, Public Defender, Virginia Indigent Defense Commission
  • Kyanna M. Perkins, JD* of North Chesterfield, Program Director, Victim Notification, Office of the Attorney General, Commonwealth of Virginia

Virginia Geographic Information Network Advisory Board

  • Khushboo Bhatia of Haymarket, Associate, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Clyde Cristman*of Henrico, Director, Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
  • Hua Liu, Ph.D.*of Virginia Beach, Associate Professor of Geography, Department of Political Science and Geography, Old Dominion University
  • Doug Richmond*of Fredericksburg, Senior Manager, The Thrasher Group, Inc.
  • Elaine Roop*of Roanoke, Director of Human Resources and Organizational Development, VA811
  • The Honorable John Watkins of Midlothian, former Member, Senate of Virginia


*denotes reappointment